PLACEMENT: Public Hearings - Quasi-Judicial
[…] These incentives are intended to promote voluntary site cleanup and offset the cost of site rehabilitation or solid waste removal. Brownfield sites must enter into a Brownfield Site Rehabilitation Agreement (BSRA) with the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.
This public hearing was announced at the November 18, 2025, Martin County Board of County Commissioners meeting. The applicant’s community meeting, which was held on November 4, 2025, was announced at the October 21, 2025, Martin County Board of County Commissioners meeting.
ISSUES:
Section 376.80, Florida Statutes, states that “for counties, the governing body shall adopt the resolution in accordance with the procedures outlined in s. 125.66, except that the procedures for the public hearings on the proposed resolution must be in the form established in s. 125.66(5)(b).”
The Board of County Commissioners must follow the public hearings procedures outlined in Florida Statutes Section 125.66(5)(b).1. as follows:
The board of county commissioners shall hold two advertised public hearings on the proposed ordinance or resolution.