PLACEMENT: Departmental
[…] Upon staff’s determination that the request for designation is appropriately supported and that the parameters set forth in the Ordinance have been met, staff suggests the Ordinance include the requirement for the Board’s approval in the form of a Resolution, which could be considered by the Board under consent. The approved resolution would trigger the installation of appropriate signage and notification to the Sheriff’s Office.
Suggested Parameters
Florida Statutes Section 316.212 further provides the following provisions for use of golf carts on County roads designated for such use:
“(5) A golf cart may be operated only during the hours between sunrise and sunset, unless the responsible governmental entity has determined that a golf cart may be operated during the hours between sunset and sunrise and the golf cart is equipped with headlights, brake lights, turn signals, and a windshield.
(6) A golf cart must be equipped with efficient brakes, reliable steering apparatus, safe tires, a rearview mirror, and red reflectorized warning devices in both the front and rear.
(7) A golf cart may not be operated on public roads or streets by any person under the age of 14.”